Privacy policy
Cookie policy
Privacy policy
Policy Overview
The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose what information we collect, how the information that is provided to Divoro is used by our company, and how such information is protected. It also describes your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information. By using our website, sending us your personal information as a job applicant on Divoro careers page, through third-party agencies and recruiters on your behalf, you agree to this Privacy Policy, and you consent to allow Divoro to process your personal data according to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.

This Privacy Policy applies to divoro.com, owned and operated by Divoro.
Information We Collect
Divoro will collect personal data from you and may collect data about you from other sources. If you provide any information regarding third parties who can provide references about you, you are solely responsible for obtaining their consent for Divoro to process that data.

When you are applying for a job via our website we will collect the following information about you: first name, last name, e-mail address, phone number and any other information contained in your resume, CV, cover letter, certifications or other documents related to the job application or recruitment process that you provide to us.

We can also collect other information you may submit to us during the recruitment process: information you volunteer to disclose in a recruitment interview, information concerning your criminal records history, information regarding your previous compensation, and personal life. Your personal details may be collected directly from you in the form of official documentation you consent to provide us.

Further, information may be collected directly from you when you complete documents at the start of your employment with the company.

When you visit our website, we may also use cookies to collect information about you. Please see Cookies and Tracking Technologies section of this document for more details.

Divoro may collect the following information about you from other sources: information about your performance during previous employment from references, employees or other persons you worked with; publicly available information from websites or social media; background check information, including your criminal records history, educational, compensation and employment history, if and as allowed by the applicable legislation.
How We Use Your Information
Your personal data will be used for recruitment purposes. This may include: creating a database of candidates for a particular position; evaluation of your skills and qualifications necessary for the open position and/or different positions within Divoro; conducting background and reference checks; communicating with you during the recruitment process for the open position or in regards to the other opportunities within the company; confirming the information you provided in your application documents; detection and prevention of fraud or potentially illegal activities and responding to them; and fulfilling our legal obligations, including cooperation with governmental authorities and law enforcement bodies.

We may transfer personal information to companies that help us provide our services (agents, service providers, consultants). These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us, e.g., criminal checks, background checks, educational history checks, employment history checks, hosting of the recruitment system, analysis of the recruitment data and processes. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the service agreements.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law. This may include: when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to protect your safety or the safety of others; to detect, prevent or investigate fraud; for security or technical issues; and to investigate potential violations or to respond to requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.
Data Retention
We determine the personal data retention period based on kinds of personal data processed and the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use of the personal data.

Divoro will retain your personal information until the vacancy you are applying for has been filled, except when you consented to longer data retention. After that occurs, we may keep your personal data for a period of time that lets us maintain HR and business records, comply with applicable data retention legal regulations, exercise our rights regarding any potential legal claims, detect and prevent any fraudulent actions, and respond to information requests or complaints from you or other authorized persons. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. We will delete your personal data when it is no longer needed for the purposes described above.. If you were not chosen to fill in the vacancy for which you applied but consented to data retention for other job vacancies which might suit you, we will process your data for up to two years after the recruitment process for the filled position ends.

If your job application is successful, your data will be transferred to the systems we operate for employees.

If there is any personal data that we cannot delete from our systems due to technical reasons, we will take the appropriate technical and organizational measures to make sure your data is protected from any unauthorized processing.

If you wish to request that we no longer use your information for recruitment purposes, contact us at infosec@divoro.com We will retain information derived from cookies or other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time starting from the date such information was created.

Cookies and Tracking Technologies
Cookies (or similar technologies) are used by Divoro and service providers, including Tilda.ws and Cloudfare.com, etc. Cookies are small files produced by websites you visit which store information on the device you are using as you navigate the web pages.

These technologies are used to:
  • analyze the site usage statistics;
  • remember previous url page;
  • identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis (does not contain any personal identifiable information).

If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some features or areas of our website may be limited.

To learn more about our cookie policy and how to control the use of our cookies on your device, please visit our Cookie policy page

Log Files
As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We do not link this automatically collected data to other information we collect about you.
Important Note for European Candidates
We process personal information for the following reasons: recruitment purposes; to manage job applications efficiently and fairly; to comply with our internal policies and legal requirements regarding records keeping, to comply with any contractual obligations connected to the services provision, to develop and improve our websites, handle your requests, to comply with our legal obligations and satisfy our legitimate interest in prevention of fraud, misuse of services, money laundering, enhancement and growth of our business, to ensure physical security, IT and network security, to comply with judicial proceedings, court orders and other official rulings.

The lawful basis for collecting and processing your personal information will depend on the type of personal information collected and purposes of its processing. Depending on the circumstances, Divoro may rely on the following lawful basis of your personal data processing:
  • You have given your consent to the processing.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or for your benefit.
  • Processing is necessary to comply with Divoro's legal obligations.
  • Processing is necessary to protect your vital interests or vital interests of another natural person.
  • Processing is necessary for ensuring Divoro's legitimate interests, and there is no undue risk to your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Processing is required or available under the applicable data protection legislation.

Divoro may process the personal information you provided: in the European Economic Area, the United States, or any other country outside the European Economic Area, where Divoro operates, for use for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

When processing personal information transferred from the European Union, Switzerland and United Kingdom to the third countries, we rely on the European Commission's adequacy decisions about certain countries, use Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, implement other means for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your consent. You can receive more detailed information regarding the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the European Economic Area and UK (including a sample copy of suitable safeguards or information regarding where they have been made available) by contacting us.

By using our website and providing us with your personal data, you consent to your personal data transfer to the United States and other countries outside of your jurisdiction in which we operate.

In the event that you do not consent to Divoro processing your personal information or do not provide us with information we are obligated to collect under local law, we might not be able to continue our recruitment procedure and/or employ you.
Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information
Upon request, if applicable, Divoro will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.

You have the following rights regarding your personal information:
  • Right to access: you may address Divoro with a request to access your information processed by Divoro at any time.
  • Right to correct (rectify) your personal information: you may update your personal data sending updated information via the e-mail to us.
  • Right to withdraw consent at any time: you may withdraw your consent to your personal data processing at any time without being required to provide reasons for your decision. To withdraw your consent to the data processing, please contact Divoro infosec@divoro.com
  • Right to request deletion (erasure) of your personal data: right to erasure or "right to be forgotten" may be fulfilled by asking for your personal data Divoro holds to be deleted in certain circumstances. This includes, for example, situations when the data our company holds about you is no longer needed or when your data has been used unlawfully.
  • Right to data portability (transfer your data): this right allows you to receive your personal data from the company and store it for your personal use or reuse it for purposes across various services.
  • Right to restrict the processing of personal information concerning you or personal data being processed: upon providing a particular reason, you can limit Divoro's use of your personal information. This is an alternative to request on erasure of your personal data.
  • Right to object: you have a right to object to the processing of your personal data by Divoro at any time. This will allow you to stop or prevent Divoro from processing your personal data. You may object to your personal data processing in relation to all of the personal data Divoro holds about you or only to certain information. Objection to processing may also relate to a particular purpose Divoro is processing the data for.
You can fulfill the above-mentioned and other rights you have regarding your personal information by sending email to Divoro infosec@divoro.com. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

You also have a right not to be subject to automated decision-making, including profiling, which produces legal effects or significantly affects you. Divoro does not have automated decision-making on its website.

Where we process your Personal Data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or regulatory body.

Notice for California Residents
If you are a California resident, you have the following rights regarding your personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"), which went into effect on January 1, 2020.

Right to know what personal information we collect about you and the purposes of that collection.

You have the right to know what personal information about you we collect, the sources from which it is collected, and the purposes for which we collect it. Please refer to the Information We Collect section of our Privacy Policy for this information.

Right to know how your personal information is used.

You have the right to know how your personal data is used. Please visit the How We Use Your Information section of our Privacy Policy for this information.

Right to know with whom we share your personal information.

You have the right to know whether we share your personal data with any third parties. We may share your personal information with third parties who help us run our business. Please refer to the How We Use Your Information section of our Privacy Policy for details.

Right to know whether any of your personal information is sold.

We do not share, sell, rent out, or otherwise willfully disclose your personal information.

Right to access, request, and receive the personal information.

You have the right to request which personal data was collected about you and receive a copy of such information. We will disclose and deliver the required information to you in the manner described in the CCPA after receiving a verifiable request from you.

Right to "Opt Out of Sale" of your personal data.

We do not sell your personal data to third parties and do not offer an "opt out" mechanism.

Right to request deletion of your personal data.

You have the right to request deletion of your data from our systems to the extent provided by the CCPA. Please contact us e-mail to infosec@divoro.com to request deletion of your data.

Non-discrimination
We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. For instance, we will not deny you goods or services; charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or impose penalties; provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services. Please Contact Us if you have any further questions regarding your rights under the CCPA.
How We Protect Your Information
Any information collected and processed by Divoro is treated with the utmost confidentiality. Divoro will not share, sell, rent out or otherwise willfully disclose any personal information gathered from job seekers. We will make no public release of any personal information that is collected through our site.

The security of your personal information is of great importance to Divoro. We use various kinds of technical, physical, electronic, and administrative security mechanisms that are designed to protect your data from loss, damage, deletion, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or alteration.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our website, you can send e-mail us at infosec@divoro.com.
Dispute Resolution Process
In the event that you feel Divoro Privacy Policy has been violated you may write an email to Divoro infosec@divoro.com.

Divoro will review your email and acknowledge you about receiving.

To help Divoro more effectively respond to your email, please provide us with any supporting material that would be useful in the investigation:
  • A detailed description of the complaint
  • Date and time of the occurrence
  • Individuals involved in the occurrence
  • Any other pertinent information

The information job seekers share with Divoro as part of this process is kept confidential within Divoro and will not be shared with third parties without the job seeker's permission.

In the event that violations of Divoro's Privacy Policy are discovered, Divoro will immediately seek a solution to the violating actions.
Anti-SPAM Policy
The information we collect is never sold, rented out, leased, traded, swapped, marketed, exchanged, bartered, distributed, or disclosed in any way. Divoro and its potential candidates agree to never initiate any SPAM e-mailing. Divoro anti-spam policy falls in compliance with US CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 S. 877
Third Party Websites
Our website includes links to other websites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Divoro. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.
Social Media Widgets
Our website includes social media features, such as Facebook, Twitter and Linkedin buttons. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our website, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.
Legal Disclosure
We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, detect, prevent or investigate fraud, security or technical issues , including investigation of potential violations, or respond to requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

If Divoro is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified by a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes, we will notify by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.
Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at infosec@divoro.com.
Cookie policy
Overview
Our Privacy Policy explains the principles we apply in the collection, processing, and storage of your information. The Cookie Policy specifically describes how we, our partners, and the users of our services deploy cookies, in addition to how you can control them.
Reference Documents
  • A.18.1.3 Protection of Records, ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard
  • General Data Protection Regulation
  • Data Protection Policy
What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored in text files. These text files are stored on your device when your browser loads websites. They are typically used to keep track of you and your preferences, either for one visit (via a session cookie) or over multiple visits (via a persistent cookie). Cookies ensure a consistent and efficient user experience, and they perform many essential functions, such as user registration and keeping users logged in. Cookies may be set by the site you visit, which are known as first party cookies. They may also be set by third parties, such as content providers, advertisers, or analytics services on the website (third party cookies).

Necessary cookies make a website usable by allowing basic functions, such as page navigation and securing areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

This website may contain other tracking technologies known as web beacons or pixels. These are small, transparent images that give us statistics in a way that is similar to how cookies operate. While they are frequently used in combination with cookies, they are not stored on your device in the same way. Thus, if you disable cookies, web beacons might still load, but their functionality will be limited.
What data is collected through cookies?
Cookies can be used to collect all data relating to a terminal at a given time, in particular:
  • One or more technical identifiers that identify your Internet box;
  • The date, time and duration of connection of a terminal to a website;
  • The Internet address of the page from which the terminal accesses the website;
  • The type of operative system of the terminal (e.g. Windows, MacOs, Linux, Unix, etc.);
  • The type and version of the browser software used by the terminal (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Chrome, Opera, etc.);
  • The brand and model of the mobile device or tablet;
  • Possible download errors;
  • The language of the browser software used by the terminal;
  • The characteristics of the content consulted and shared (e.g type of service sought).
How We Use Cookies
We use cookies for many different purposes. Some cookies are necessary to make the website usable; and some create a more personalized experience. Some of these cookies may be set upon entering a page or when a visitor does something specific (such as clicking the Like or Follow button on a blog post).
    Types of Cookies
    The table below explains the types of cookies we use on our websites and why we use them.
      Examples
      You will find examples of the cookies set by Divoro below, along with their purpose, their type, and expiration time.
        Category: Necessary
        Controlling Cookies
        Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide ways to control cookie behavior such as the length of time they are stored – either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third party plugins. If you disable cookies, please be aware that some of the features of our service may not function correctly.

        To opt out of cookies on the Divoro website (divoro.com), please follow the below instructions:
        • If you are a first-time visitor from an EU member state, you will be prompted with the option to accept or decline cookies. Your choice will be remembered for 30 days. After 30 days, you will be prompted again.
        • If you are not a first-time visitor or if you previously accepted cookies and you wish to change your selection, you must delete your browser's cookies. For more information on deleting your browser's cookies, go to https://www.aboutcookies.org/how-to-delete-cookies. After you have deleted your browser's cookies, if you enter a Divoro.com website again, you will be prompted to accept or reject cookies.

        Who deposits cookies on the website?:
        • The publisher of the website and data processor is Divoro, i.e. the technical service providers who process your browsing data on behalf of Divoro.
        • Third party social network publishers, i.e. Twitter and LinkedIn, which may deposit cookies for sharing purposes on social networks.
        • Our commercial partners.
          Document Management
          The owner of this document is the Chief information security officer.

          At least once a year, the owner of the document or an employee acting on his behalf together with the Legal and Marketing department representatives must monitor the effectiveness and accuracy of this document and make the necessary changes, if needed
          This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience
          OK